Walnut

Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates
Subscribe to RSS Feed for recent updates

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

SURVIVOR STORIES  :  DISCUSSION FORUM  :  WIVES & PARTNERS  :  TELL YOUR STORY  :  UPDATE YOUR STORY  :  DONATIONS  :  TROOP-C

YANA HOME PAGE  :  DON'T PANIC  :  GOOD NEWS!  :  DIAGNOSIS  :  SURVIVING  :  TREATMENT CHOICES  :  RESOURCES  :  ABOUT US  :  MAIL US

 

    GOLD    
This member is a YANA Mentor This is his Country or State Flag

Malcolm Douglas and Anna live in Western Australia. He was 67 when he was diagnosed in July, 2007. His initial PSA was 5.80 ng/ml, his Gleason Score was 7b, and he was staged T3a. His choice of treatment was Surgery (Retropubic Prostatectomy). Here is his story.

Hi I was diagnosed in July 2007, and underwent a RP a week later. my first PSA after the operation was 0.4 and the second one was 0.5, so my Urologist suggested that I have SRT (Salvage Radiation Therapy), which I subsequently did over 6 weeks duration. Ironically my PSA after the radiation came back at 0.5, this stayed between 0.5 and 0.7 from July 2008 until February 2011.

In July 2011 my PSA jumped to 1.31, then in August 1.07, October 1.0, then in January 2012, 0.9,May 1.08, and July 1.2.

So I am all over the place with my PSA, next one is in February 2013, my Urologist says not to worry about it.

Apart from total ED (which really does not worry me at the age of 72) and some bowel problems caused by the radiation, my life is back to normal, and I do most things that I did before the diagnosis.

UPDATED

May 2013

No real dramas to this update, my PSA has gone from 1.3 to 1.6 in a year, my urologist says it is nothing to worry about, next PSA in August.

UPDATED

October 2013

Hi as my PSA has risen to 2.19, my doctor has suggested that if it goes to 4 in the next 6 months, that I start hormone therapy.

UPDATED

April 2014

latest PSA April 2014, on the rise up from 2.19 in October 13 to 2.86 , seeing Urologist 30th April

UPDATED

October 2014

Hi everyone, after nearly 7 and a half years my PSA has decided to jump from 2.86 to 4.78 in 6 months, I am seeing my Urologist Wednesday 29th Oct. and I feel that he will start me on Hormone therapy, it is disappointing, but the last time I saw him he told me that if my PSA rose substantially, there were many courses of action he could take.

This is also worrying for me, I am hoping nothing happens quickly, and I can keep the Pca at bay as long as possible, as my wife had a stroke, blood clot (DVT) and kidney failure all in this year, and I need to stay fit, to look after her.

Will update after I see the Uro.

Regards Mal.

UPDATED

February 2015

Hi it is now February 2015, and my PSA has risen to 6.27, I am seeing my Urologist on the 25th Feb, so we will see what happens then.

UPDATED

November 2015

It has been 8+ years since my dx and RP, this year my PSA has been rising, and when it hit 11.25 my Oncologist sent me for a bone and CT scan, which showed up negative for both, he was not satisfied with this, so arranged for a PSMA-PET/CT which showed that I had positive lymph node Pca in 5 places.

He has started me on Casodex and Zoladex, I am not kidding myself that this program is only buying me time, we will see how long, in the meantime am getting on with my life.

UPDATED

April 2016

After 6 weeks on Cosodex and Zoladex my PSA has gone from 11.70 to 0.09!! What a result!! Next PSA is in June, and my next Zoladex implant is on May 23rd. I have an appointment to see the Oncologist on 8th of June. I have some side effects, I am gaining weight around the middle, get very tired easily, need an afternoon nap occasionally, but can put up with all of this due to the fantastic results.

UPDATED

August 2016

Hi, I have now been on Zoladex for 10 months, this has resulted in my PSA dropping from 11.7 to < 0.02 which my Oncologist (and I) am very pleased with. He said it was undetectable and I am to have 12 months off the HT treatment, which is a great relief. See how the next year pans out :)

UPDATED

December 2016

Thankfully after 9 months on Zoladex, which was stopped in August my latest PSA is still 0.02 which my oncologist regards as a Zero, I am happy with that, it has been 9 1/2 years since my prostate surgery.

Merry Christmas to all. :)

UPDATED

December 2017

Hi again, it is now November 2017 and my PSA is on the rise again, it is now 0.68 so maybe I am in for some more treatment, having another PSA in March, and seeing my Oncologist then also.

Merry Christmas to all. Mal.

Malcolm's e-mail address is: malcolm.douglas3 AT bigpond.com (replace "AT" with "@")


RETURN TO INDEX : RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS